Can Social Media Be Regulated?
[…] In these factors we again see the idea of ownership being used to help draw the line.  Just because Amazon facilitated the sale of defective products through their website, they were not involved enough with the product to actually be liable for its deficiencies.
This trend is not limited to Amazon.com.  Take the example of the consumer in Indiana who purchased a 3D printer through Walmart.com that later caught fire and damaged property.  The consumers, the Terrys, brought a lawsuit for merchantability issues under Indiana Code § 26-1-2-314, which provides that the “warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”  (Indiana Farm Bureau Ins. v. Shenzhen Anet Tech. Co., No. 419CV00168TWPDML, 2020 WL 7711346 (S.D. Ind. Dec. 29, 2020))